Visit USTA.com
Bucks County Tennis Association

» News

18TH ANNUAL TENNIS TOURNAMENT AND TOP-FLIGHT JUNIORS EVENTS SHOWCASED LOCAL AND REGIONAL YOUNG TENNIS TALENT

August 17, 2020 05:46 PM

While all events attracted athletes from throughout Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and West Virginia, the USTA Challenge Circuit L6 events are for experienced tournament players and the Championship Circuit L4 tournaments offer the highest competitive level in the region for  athletes seeking to qualify for national competition in their age division.  

BCTA Program Director Laura Canfield said, “It was a wonderful opportunity for Bucks County to safely host high-level sporting events. Tennis is an extremely low-risk activity during the current pandemic, and these tournaments showcased talented athletes not only skilled in tennis, but who also displayed a high respect and commitment to community safety and good sportsmanship throughout the two weekends.”  

For photos, log onto the BCTA's Facebook page.

Congratulations to the following players as well as to all those who entered the draws:

 

Girls’ 18s L6

Champion: Tiffany Yeung, Milica Hill, NJ

Runner-up: Ella Strohmaier, Newark, NJ

 

Girls’ 16s L6

Champion: Avery Palandjian, Lititz, PA

Runner-up: Sophia Anderson, Swarthmore, PA

 

Girls’ 14s L6

Champion: Clare De Donder, Villanova, PA

Runner-up:  Brianna Yang, Grand Valley, PA

 

Boys’ 16s L6

Champion: Daniel Duan, Ambler, PA

Runner-up: Sawyer Bock, Swarthmore, PA

 

Boys’ 14s L6

Champion: Kyle Chesman, Dallas, PA 

Runner-up: Kolulnath Ramasamy, Plansboro, NJ

 

Girls’ 16s L4

Champion: Izabele Antanavicius, Villanova, PA

Runner-up: Esha Velaga, Colnar, PA

3rd Place: Kavya Karra , Princeton Junction, NJ

4th Place: Divya Venkatarama, Kendall Park, NJ

 

Boys’ 14s L4

Champion: Trey Davidson, Bradsfordwoods, PA

Runner-up: Bradley Deeds, Titusville, NJ

3rd Place:  Tanay Patil, Princeton, NJ

4th Place: Sean Clark, Lititz, PA

Sportsmanship:  Zidaan Hassan, Monroeville, PA

 

The BCTA offers special thanks to the USTA Middle States region staff and officials for safely bringing these events to Bucks County and to Council Rock School District for making its facility available. Thanks also to the late Frances Rupert and Ellen Hackett for their legacy in sponsoring the Boys’ 16s L6 memorial championship trophy.

Full results and the full list of athletes and hometowns are available at:

 

Girls’ 16 L4: https://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=243996#&&s=7Draws3

 

Boys’ 14 L4:

https://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=241279#&&s=7Draws3

 

All L6 events Boys’ 14, 16 and Girls’ 14s 16s and 18s (click on event you wish to view) https://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=240900#&&s=7

 

 

Back

 
 


 
 
 
 
 
Close